Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
  • contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • ground turkey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

roasted turkey including natural turkey juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
2% of roasted turkey concentrate
roasted chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GROUND TURKEY, KALE, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, CANOLA OIL), CARROTS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEET POTATOES, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED TURKEY CONCENTRATE (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, CHABLIS WINE (WHITE WINE, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE | Spoonful