Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
  • contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • ground turkey
  • natural flavor

2% of roasted turkey concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
roasted chicken

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GROUND TURKEY, KALE, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, CANOLA OIL), CARROTS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEET POTATOES, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED TURKEY CONCENTRATE (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, CHABLIS WINE (WHITE WINE, SALT) CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish