Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
- contains less than 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
- 2% of roasted turkey concentrate
- roasted chicken
- chicken base
- ground turkey
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
roasted turkey including natural turkey juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GROUND TURKEY, KALE, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, CANOLA OIL), CARROTS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEET POTATOES, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ROASTED TURKEY CONCENTRATE (ROASTED TURKEY INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, CHABLIS WINE (WHITE WINE, SALT) CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE SOUP, TURKEY SAUSAGE & KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


