Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked whole wheat macaroni product
  • whole wheat macaroni product
  • natural flavors

cooked whole wheat macaroni product

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat macaroni product
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), COOKED WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT (WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT, WATER), RICOTTA FILLING (LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY, CREAM, SALT, SPICE), VEGETABLE BLEND (FIRE ROASTED ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, SPINACH), FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, SPICES, ONIONS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep