Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • turkey
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • fully cooked turkey sausage
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
nonfat milk
turkey

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), COOKED WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT (WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT, WATER), RICOTTA FILLING (LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY, CREAM, SALT, SPICE), VEGETABLE BLEND (FIRE ROASTED ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, SPINACH), FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, SPICES, ONIONS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep