Is TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked turkey sausage
  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

fully cooked turkey sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
natural flavors
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), COOKED WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT (WHOLE WHEAT MACARONI PRODUCT, WATER), RICOTTA FILLING (LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY, CREAM, SALT, SPICE), VEGETABLE BLEND (FIRE ROASTED ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, SPINACH), FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, SPICES, ONIONS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check TURKEY SAUSAGE & ROASTED VEGETABLE LASAGNA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep