Is Turkey Sausage Snack Pieces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • colored with carmine
  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • carbon black & iron oxides

colored with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

in beef collagen casing
mechanically separated turkey
turkey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, mechanically separated turkey. contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, sodium nitrite. in beef collagen casing (colored with carmine, carbon black & iron oxides).

Check Turkey Sausage Snack Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich