Is Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles

fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized liquid egg whites, fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles, pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese

Check Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Turkey Sausage | Spoonful