Is TURKEY STOCK CONCENTRATE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fresh ham fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural turkey flavor
  • natural flavors

fresh ham fat

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR, SAUTEED CARROT STOCK (CARROT STOCK, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT STOCK, SALT, CELERY STOCK, ONION STOCK, XANTHAN GUM, FRESH HAM FAT, SPICE, TOASTED SESAME OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check TURKEY STOCK CONCENTRATE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep