Is TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic dried egg yolk
- turkey meat
- encapsulated lactic acid
organic dried egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY MEAT, SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, MAPLE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID**, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


