Is TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey meat
- encapsulated lactic acid
turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY MEAT, SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, MAPLE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID**, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS BAR, TURKEY + SWEET POTATO + EGG YOLKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


