Is Turkey With Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey stock
  • cooked turkey breast
  • turkey meat including turkey juices
  • turkey flavor
  • chicken fat
  • pasteurized cream
  • turkey base
  • turkey broth
  • natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

turkey stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy (Water, Turkey Juices (Turkey Juices, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Turkey Broth, Waxy Rice Starch, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Turkey Base (Turkey Meat Including Turkey Juices, Salt, Flavorings, Potato Flour And Carrot Powder), Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, And Natural Flavoring), Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Flavor,salt), Rosemary, Thyme, Sage, White Pepper), Cooked Turkey Breast (Contains Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate)

Check Turkey With Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish