Is Turkish delight Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (65%) (sugar, cocoa butter*,whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), turkish delight filling (35%) (glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelling ágent: pectins, acidity regulators: sodium citrates, gitric acid, colour, anthocyanins, flavouring), mi̇lk chocoláte coñtains cocoa solids 30% mi̇nimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainforest alliance certifiedm, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts and nuts, diétary advice: suitalble for vegetarians, no artifidal colours, flavourings or preservatives, 150ge

Check Turkish delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go