Is Turkish delight Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (65%) (sugar, cocoa butter*,whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), turkish delight filling (35%) (glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelling ágent: pectins, acidity regulators: sodium citrates, gitric acid, colour, anthocyanins, flavouring), mi̇lk chocoláte coñtains cocoa solids 30% mi̇nimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainforest alliance certifiedm, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts and nuts, diétary advice: suitalble for vegetarians, no artifidal colours, flavourings or preservatives, 150ge
Check Turkish delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
About this product
Candy · Bar


