Is Turkish Kitchen Dip Spinach & Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • yoghurt
  • cream cheese
  • feta cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (35%), Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (450, 452, 339), Thickner (401)), Modified Starch (1422), Yoghurt (Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Culture), Spinach (8%), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant), Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Garlic, Preservative 202, Stabilizer (412, 415), Ascorbic Acid

Check Turkish Kitchen Dip Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich