Is Turkish Kitchen Hummus Traditional Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (52%), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (306)), Lemon Juice, Tahini Paste (5%) (Sesame Seed Paste), Olive Oil, Water, Roasted Garlic (3%), Seas Salt, Cumin, Black Pepper, Paprika , Acidity Regulator (270), Preservative 202, Roasted Garlic Extract

Check Turkish Kitchen Hummus Traditional against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkish Kitchen Hummus Traditional is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing