Is Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acidity regulator 270
acidity regulator 270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentil Mix (51%) (red Lentils, Onion, Water, Fresh Chilli, Cumin, Turmeric, Mint, Parsley), Roasted Kumara (15%), Sunflower Oil (antioxidant 306), Roasted Pumpkin (8%), Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Black Pepper, Preservative 202. Contains: Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


