Is Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acidity regulator 270
acidity regulator 270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentil Mix (51%) (red Lentils, Onion, Water, Fresh Chilli, Cumin, Turmeric, Mint, Parsley), Roasted Kumara (15%), Sunflower Oil (antioxidant 306), Roasted Pumpkin (8%), Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Black Pepper, Preservative 202. Contains: Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish Kitchen Kumara & Lentil With Roasted Pumpkin 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


