Is Turkish Labneh Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- skimmed milk powder
- milk fat
- pasteurized cow milk cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk Cream, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cheese Culture, Salt. Allergen: Contains Milk.
Check Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish Labneh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G
Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses
Al Ameed Gourmet Turkish Ground Coffee Medium Roast With Cardamom, 100% Authentic Arabica, Fresh & Finely Ground, 8 Oz
Turkish Bread Pizza Bases Cauliflower
Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


