Is Turkish Labneh Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese culture
- skimmed milk powder
- milk fat
- pasteurized cow milk cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk Cream, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cheese Culture, Salt. Allergen: Contains Milk.
Check Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish Labneh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G
Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses
Al Ameed Gourmet Turkish Ground Coffee Medium Roast With Cardamom, 100% Authentic Arabica, Fresh & Finely Ground, 8 Oz
Turkish Bread Pizza Bases Cauliflower
Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


