Is Turkish Labneh Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- pasteurized cow milk cream
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk Cream, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cheese Culture, Salt. Allergen: Contains Milk.
Check Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkish Labneh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G
Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses
Al Ameed Gourmet Turkish Ground Coffee Medium Roast With Cardamom, 100% Authentic Arabica, Fresh & Finely Ground, 8 Oz
Turkish Bread Pizza Bases Cauliflower
Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


