Is Turmeric Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
  • magnesium stearate

dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fenugreek seed 5.5:1 extract from Trigonella foenum-graecum seed 731.5 mg, Turmeric rhizome 55:1 extract from Curcuma longa rhizome 6.44 g, Containing curcuminoids 101.3 mg, Containing curcumin 82.5 mg, Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, hypromellose and dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate.

Check Turmeric against your own diets in the app.