Is Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken bones
  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with warm, earthy spice notes and a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as flavorful and convenient for sipping, base use in soups, sauces and grain cooking. Customers note consistent quality, easy reheating, and occasional comments about strong seasoning or variable saltiness across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Fennel, Organic Leeks, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Thyme, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Tamarind Extract, Organic Bay Leaf), Organic Ginger Puree, Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric Puree, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt).

Check Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal Prep