Is TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • glycerin
  • polysorbate 80
  • +5 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, PECANS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG WHITES, EGGS, GLYCERIN, HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check TURTLE BROWNIE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go