Is Turtle Chex Mix Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola and/or canola), Candy Coated Chocolate Flavored Pieces (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, vanilla, color [yellow 5 & 6 lake, red 40 lake and other color added], corn syrup, gum arabic, confectioner's glaze [carnauba wax, mineral oil]), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Popcorn. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract. Freshness Preserved by BHT and TBHQ.
Check Turtle Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


