No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Turtle Chex Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola and/or canola), Candy Coated Chocolate Flavored Pieces (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, vanilla, color [yellow 5 & 6 lake, red 40 lake and other color added], corn syrup, gum arabic, confectioner's glaze [carnauba wax, mineral oil]), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Popcorn. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract. Freshness Preserved by BHT and TBHQ.

Check Turtle Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Turtle Chex Mix | Spoonful