Is Turtle Chex Mix Vegan?

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola and/or canola), Candy Coated Chocolate Flavored Pieces (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, vanilla, color [yellow 5 & 6 lake, red 40 lake and other color added], corn syrup, gum arabic, confectioner's glaze [carnauba wax, mineral oil]), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Popcorn. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract. Freshness Preserved by BHT and TBHQ.
Check Turtle Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


