This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Turtle Chex Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola and/or canola), Candy Coated Chocolate Flavored Pieces (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, vanilla, color [yellow 5 & 6 lake, red 40 lake and other color added], corn syrup, gum arabic, confectioner's glaze [carnauba wax, mineral oil]), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Popcorn. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract. Freshness Preserved by BHT and TBHQ.

Check Turtle Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Turtle Chex Mix | Spoonful