Is Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- diglycerides
- butter
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN BASED CHIPS [MAIZE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY), SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN FLAVORED SEASONING [SUGAR, ROASTED CORN OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY, CORN POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SWEET CORN POWDER, DISODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, BUTTER, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES
Check Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bag, Crisp, Packet


