Is Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- disodium inosinate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN BASED CHIPS [MAIZE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RAPESEED OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY), SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN FLAVORED SEASONING [SUGAR, ROASTED CORN OIL, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY, CORN POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SWEET CORN POWDER, DISODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, BUTTER, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES
Check Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Chips Sweet Corn Artificial Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bag, Crisp, Packet


