Is Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG Soy Free?

Description
Oven-roasted slices deliver a savory, smoked roast flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and on deli boards. Common uses include cold sandwich layers, warmed paninis, and party platters. Reviews note good seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about a processed mouthfeel from users.
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybeans
- organic soybeans
- soy sauce
- organic tofu
non-gmo soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oven-roasted slices deliver a savory, smoked roast flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and on deli boards. Common uses include cold sandwich layers, warmed paninis, and party platters. Reviews note good seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about a processed mouthfeel from users.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Non-gmo Cornstarch, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Bean Flour, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Lactate (From Beets), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin
Check Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz
Where to buy
Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


