Is Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG Gluten Free?

Description
Oven-roasted slices deliver a savory, smoked roast flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and on deli boards. Common uses include cold sandwich layers, warmed paninis, and party platters. Reviews note good seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about a processed mouthfeel from users.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
- vegan natural flavors
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oven-roasted slices deliver a savory, smoked roast flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and on deli boards. Common uses include cold sandwich layers, warmed paninis, and party platters. Reviews note good seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about a processed mouthfeel from users.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Non-gmo Cornstarch, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Bean Flour, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Lactate (From Beets), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin
Check Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz
Where to buy
Turtle Island Tofurky Deli Slices Oven Roasted Vegan 5.5oz PKG is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


