Is Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Seasoned, savory profile with Italian herbs and a touch of smokiness; firm, sliceable texture that also crumbles when cooked. Commonly used grilled, pan‑seared, tossed into pasta, on pizza, or in sandwiches and breakfast dishes. Customers generally praise its flavor and versatility but sometimes report variable seasoning and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's not wheat free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned, savory profile with Italian herbs and a touch of smokiness; firm, sliceable texture that also crumbles when cooked. Commonly used grilled, pan‑seared, tossed into pasta, on pizza, or in sandwiches and breakfast dishes. Customers generally praise its flavor and versatility but sometimes report variable seasoning and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Water, Shoyu Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Culture), Organic Soy Flour, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Spices
Check Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Turtle Island Tofurky Italian Sausage, 14 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Patty


