Is Turtle Island Tofurky Peppered - 5.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Black Pepper, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cornstarch, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Bean Flour, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride.
Check Turtle Island Tofurky Peppered - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtle Island Tofurky Peppered - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Turtle Island Tofurky Peppered - 5.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


