Is Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite size confections offering a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting texture—creamy folds with crunchy pieces. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party bowl additions, or dessert toppings; shoppers praise the convenient portioning and satisfying mouthfeel, while some reviewers note occasional variability in sizing and packaging on retail sites, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, Lactose, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanillin, Salt), Pecans, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, and Less than 1% of Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.

Check Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWegmansWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go