Is Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis Vegan?

Description
Small bite size confections offering a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting texture—creamy folds with crunchy pieces. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party bowl additions, or dessert toppings; shoppers praise the convenient portioning and satisfying mouthfeel, while some reviewers note occasional variability in sizing and packaging on retail sites, as reported.
Why it's not vegan
- of sodium caseinate
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite size confections offering a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting texture—creamy folds with crunchy pieces. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party bowl additions, or dessert toppings; shoppers praise the convenient portioning and satisfying mouthfeel, while some reviewers note occasional variability in sizing and packaging on retail sites, as reported.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, Lactose, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanillin, Salt), Pecans, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, and Less than 1% of Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.
Check Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Nabisco Minis Premium Original Saltine Crackers, 11 Oz.
Where to buy
Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


