Is Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamarind Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (as Preservatives), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk.
Check Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


