Is Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamarind Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (as Preservatives), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing