Is Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamarind Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (as Preservatives), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing