Is Tuscan Garden California French Style Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet and mildly herbed flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to dress green salads, marinate vegetables, or add quick seasoning to sandwiches and pasta salads. Reviewers note dependable, balanced taste and convenient pourability; some mention it’s sweeter than expected while others praise its versatility and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, water, salt, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, onion powder, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, vegetable juice (for color), dried garlic, guar gum, paprika extract (for color) potassium sorbate (a preservative), calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor.

Check Tuscan Garden California French Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden California French Style Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceMarinading