Is Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, creamy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta or potato salads, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note reliable classic flavor and thick consistency, while some occasionally mention varying saltiness and preference differences noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Whey, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping