Is Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • honey glaze
  • honey
  • honey powder
  • honey glazed walnuts
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey glaze
honey
honey powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Honey Glazed Walnuts (walnuts, Honey Powder [sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey], Honey Glaze [sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Honey Solids, Carrot Powder (color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavor (with Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (cane Sugar, Molasses), Citric Acid], Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt). Contains: Walnuts, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyTartEarthy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing