Is Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Honey Glazed Walnuts (walnuts, Honey Powder [sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey], Honey Glaze [sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Honey Solids, Carrot Powder (color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavor (with Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (cane Sugar, Molasses), Citric Acid], Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt). Contains: Walnuts, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts.
Check Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free Original Dried Cranberries, 12 Oz.
Ocean Spray Whole Craisins Dried Cranberries (64 Oz),
Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


