Is Tuscan Garden Italian Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian flavor with a bright, tangy profile and lightly coarse texture when prepared as a dressing; reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and easy preparation. Commonly used on garden salads, pasta salads, roasted vegetables, sandwiches, and as a quick marinade or dip; praised for convenience, versatility, and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES INCLUDING PARSLEY, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Tuscan Garden Italian Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepOn The Go