Is Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Kalamata Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk
Check Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


