Is Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Herbaceous, zesty dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches or grain bowls. Reviewers often note bright flavor and versatility, praising convenience while occasionally citing a preference for milder acidity or less oiliness in some batches variability.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Kalamata Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk
Check Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Mediterranean Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


