Is Tuscan Garden Parmesan Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Parmesan Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing