Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, sale edermil, natural flavors
  • milk
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium eota to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

2% of egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy and savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours easily yet coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or pizza drizzle. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent taste, versatile uses, family appeal and satisfactory packaging and shelf-stability and generally considered good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Sale Edermil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk) Spice Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Eota To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing