Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices (including White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives. Contains Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


