Is Tuscan Garden Real Bacon Bits Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small crunchy pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and firm, crisp texture; commonly sprinkled atop salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles for added bite. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient seasoning, while some note unevenly sized pieces or a stronger-than-expected smoky note in certain batches and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, flavoring).

Check Tuscan Garden Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking